Quick Bit: The playoff stage of the 2022/23 Europa Conference League will hand out more group stage tickets than any of the other major UEFA cup competitions with 22 berths to the group stage that will be up for grabs.

Full Story:

The playoff round draw for the 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League will be the busiest of all the major European cup playoff draws taking place on Aug. 2. There will be a total of 22 tickets to the group stage that will be up for grabs in the playoffs.

The inaugural version of the Europa Conference League was won by Italy’s AS Roma last season. The tournament provides another outlet for European clubs to compete in high-level continental competition despite missing out on Champions League and Europa League participation.

The 22 teams that emerge from the playoff round will join the 10 losers from the Europa League playoff round to make up the Conference League group stage.

Recognisable teams such as West Ham United, Villarreal, Fiorentina, and Koln will all participate in the Conference League playoff stage and all four teams will be seeded.

MORE: How the UEFA Champions League playoff round works

Europa Conference League Playoff Round draw, fixtures, and schedule

The Europa Conference League playoff round is broken into two paths: the Champions Path, which features teams that won their domestic league the previous season, and the Main Path, which features all other teams that qualified for the competition.

For both paths, teams have been separated into seeded and unseeded participants, with seeded teams hosting the second leg in each case (earning the advantage of any extra time or penalty-kick shootouts taking place on home turf).

Champions Path

Team 1
Team 2
Leg 1
Leg 2
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25

Main Path

Team 1
Team 2
Leg 1
Leg 2
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25
TBD
TBD
Aug 18
Aug 25

MORE: Europa League playoff round draw, fixtures and teams

Teams in the Europa Conference League playoff round draw

Champions Path

The 10 teams in the Champions Path portion of the Europa Conference League playoff round will be pulled from two pots, one seeded and the other unseeded.

The seeded pot will include five losing teams from the Europa League third qualifying round.

Europa League 3rd Rd losers from:
Linfield (N. Ireland) vs. FC Zurich (Switzerland)
Malmo FF (Sweden) vs. F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg)
Maribor (Slovenia) vs. HJK Helsinki (Finland)
Olympiacos (Greece) vs. Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Shamrock Rovers (Ireland) vs. Shkupi (N. Macedonia)

The unseeded pot will include five winning teams from the Europa Conference League third qualifying round. These matchups feature only clubs that are current reigning champions in their respective nation.

Conference League 3rd Rd winners from:
Vikingur Reykjavik (Iceland) vs. Lech Poznan (Poland)
RFS (Latvia) vs. Hibernians (Malta)
Ballkani (Kosovo) vs. KI Klaksvik (Faroe Islands)
Zrinjski (Bosnia & Herz.) vs. Tobol (Kazakhstan)
Shakhtyor (Belarus) vs. CFR Cluj (Romania)

Main Path

The 34 teams in the Main Path of the Conference League playoff round will include:

27 winners from the Conference League third qualifying round;
2 losers from Europa League third qualifying round;
5 clubs (below) directly entering the playoff stage of the competition after qualifying via domestic table finish.
Team
Country
Qualified Via
Villarreal
Spain
7th – La Liga
West Ham
England
7th – Premier League
Fiorentina
Italy
7th – Serie A
FC Koln
Germany
7th – Bundesliga
OGC Nice
France
5th – Ligue 1

All 34 teams participating in the Main Path have been previously separated by UEFA into four groups (Group 4 will have 10 teams) with seeds established per UEFA club coefficients. (For matchups that are still undecided, the highest coefficient of the two clubs in that matchup is used.)

Matchups will be drawn within each group for practical execution of the draw.

GROUP 1

No.
Seeded /Unseeded
Team
1.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Brondby (Denmark) vs. FC Basel (Switzerland)
2.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Breidablik (Iceland) vs. Istanbul Basaksehir (Turkey)
3.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: APOEL (Cyprus) vs. Kyzyi-Zhar SK (Kazakhstan)
4.
Seeded
Fiorentina (Italy)
5.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Sepsi OSK (Romania) vs. Djugarden (Sweden)
6.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: FK Cukaricki (Serbia) vs. Twente (Netherlands)
7.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) vs. St. Patrick’s Athletic (Ireland)
8.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Lillestrom (Norway) vs. Antwerp (Belgium)

GROUP 2

No.
Seeded /Unseeded
Team
1.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Neftci (Azerbaijan) vs. Rapid Wien (Austria)
2.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Dunajska Streda (Slovakia) vs. FCSB (Romania)
3.
Seeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) vs. Aris (Greece)
4.
Seeded
Villarreal (Spain)
5.
Unseeded
OGC Nice (France)
6.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Hajduk Split (Croatia) vs. Vitoria Guimaraes (Portugal)
7.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: FC Vaduz (Liechtenstein) vs. Konyaspor (Turkey)
8.
Unseeded
Conf 3rd Rd winner: Viking (Norway) vs. Sligo Rovers (Ireland)

GROUP 3

No.
Seeded /Unseeded
Team
1.
Seeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Slavia Prague (Czech Rep.) vs. Panathinaikos (Greece)
2.
Seeded
Europa 3rd Rd loser: AEK Larnaca (Cyprus) vs. Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)
3.
Seeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine) vs. Universitatea Craiova (Romania)
4.
Seeded
FC Koln (Germany)
5.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Lugano (Switzerland) vs. Hapoel Be’er Sheva (Israel)
6.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Fehervar (Hungary) vs. FC Petrocub (Moldova)
7.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) vs. Rakow (Poland)
8.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Hamrun Spartans (Malta) vs. Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

GROUP 4

No.
Seeded /Unseeded
Team
1.
Seeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: KuPS (Finland) vs. Young Boys (Switzerland)
2.
Seeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Dundee United (Scotland) vs. AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
3.
Seeded
West Ham United (England)
4.
Seeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Molde (Norway) vs. Kisvarda (Hungary)
5.
Seeded
Europa 3rd Rd loser: Fenerbahce (Turkey) vs. Slovacko (Czech Rep.)
6.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Paide (Estonia) vs. Anderlecht (Belgium)
7.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Wolfsberger (Austria) vs. Gzira (Malta)
8.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Riga (Latvia) vs. Gil Vicente (Portugal)
9.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: AIK Stockholm (Sweden) vs. KF Shkendija (N. Macedonia)
10.
Unseeded
Conf. 3rd Rd winner: Viborg (Denmark) vs. B36 (Faroe Islands)

How to watch UEFA Europa Conference League 2022/23

Country
TV channel
Streaming
UK
BT Sport 1/BT Sport Ultimate
BT Sport app, BT Sport YouTube
USA
CBS (EN), Univision/TUDN (ESP)
fuboTV, Paramount+, ViX
Australia
9Gem
Stan Sport
Canada

DAZN

Select matches from the Europa Conference League preliminary rounds are available for broadcast, chosen by the broadcast partner for each market.

Per UEFA, other select matches are made available for streaming by the home team, often via their official YouTube page.

Europa Conference League schedule 2022, 2023

Preliminary and qualifying rounds schedule

Round
Draw
1st Leg
2nd Leg
First qualifying round
June 14, 2022
July 7, 2022
July 14, 2022
Second qualifying round
June 15, 2022
July 21, 2022
July 28, 2022
Third qualifying round
July 18, 2022
Aug. 4, 2022
Aug. 11, 2022
Playoff qualifying round
Aug. 2, 2022
Aug. 18, 2022
Aug. 25, 2022

Group stage schedule

The draw for the 2022/23 Europa Conference League group stage will take place on Aug. 26, 2022 in Istanbul, Turkey.

Matchday
Dates
1
Sept. 8, 2022
2
Sept. 15, 2022
3
Oct. 6, 2022
4
Oct. 13, 2022
5
Oct. 27, 2022
6
Nov. 3, 2022

Knockout stage schedule

The draw for the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout round playoffs will take place on Nov. 7, 2022, and the draw for the Round of 16 will take place on Feb. 24, 2022. The draw for the rest of the 2022-23 Europa League knockout stage will take place on March 17, 2023.

The 2023 Europa Conference League final will be in Prague, Czech Republic on June 7, 2023.

Round
1st Leg
2nd Leg
Knockout Playoffs
Feb. 16, 2023
Feb. 23, 2023
Round of 16
Mar. 9, 2023
Mar. 16, 2023
Quarterfinals
Apr. 13, 2023
Apr. 20, 2023
Semifinals
May 11, 2023
May 18, 2023
Final
June 7, 2023

Originally found on Sporting News Read More

Leave a Comment